Alfano Law Office, PLLC
[…] Because she rented her unit for longer than one month, her unit did not fall within RSA 353 and must, therefore, fall under RSA 540.  In nixing this argument, the court said the term “shall include” did not limit the definition to rental periods of one month or less, but could include longer periods as well.

Finally, Ms. Anderson turned to taxes.  RSA 78-A imposes a 9% tax on means and rooms, and excludes “any occupant who has occupied any room in a hotel for at least 185 consecutive days.”

You can contact Alfano Law Office here.

Filed Under: General, Legislation Tagged With: extended stay hotel, landlord, tenant

The above information is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

NH Tax Abatement

  • Road Law Guide
  • NH Tax Abatement