New Hampshire Supreme Court Reverses Superior Court – Finds Attorney’s Fees Recoverable for Post-Trial Proceedings in Landlord/Tenant Dispute
[…] Morales thereafter appealed to the Supreme Court.
In reviewing the parties’ arguments on appeal, the Court first looked to its case law precedent established in Simpson v. Young, 153 N.H. 471 (2006). In Simpson, the Court held that a prevailing plaintiff in an appeal may recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to RSA 540-A:4, IX. Braccio argued that the Simpson decision only applied to attorney’s fees and costs incurred on appeal, not those incurred in post-trial motion practice. The Court disagreed, referencing the plain wording of RSA 540-A:4, IX:
RSA 540-A:4, IX, provides that “[a]ny landlord, who violates, any provision of RSA 540-A:3 shall be subject to the civil remedies set forth in RSA 358-A:10 for the initial violation, including costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the proceedings.” Emphasis added.
The Simpson Court found that in the context of RSA 540-A:4, IX, “proceedings” means “the regular and orderly progression of the lawsuit, including all acts and events between the time of commencement and the entry of judgement.”